Bird of the Month - December 2006

Rose-throated Parrot (Amazona leucocephala )

Name in Spanish: Loro o Cotorra de Cuba

Local names: Bahama Parrot (Bahamas); Grand Cayman Parrot and Cayman Brac Parrot (Cayman Islands); Cuban Parrot, Loro o Cotorra de Cuba (Cuba)

The Rose-throated Parrot is a beautifully colored and conspicuous bird, native only to The Bahamas, Cuba, and the Cayman Islands. It is classifed as Near Threatened in the 2006 IUCN Red List Category.

Characteristics

Range and Habitat Needs

Interesting Facts

Threats and Conservation

Where to Find More Information?  

BirdLife International Factsheet: Amazona leucocephala

Gnam, R. 2001. J. Field Ornithologist 62: 139-146. Population Estimates for the Bahama Parrot on Abaco Island, The Bahamas.

James L. Peters, Auk, July 2003 , The Races of Amazona Leucocephala.

Raffaele,H,  Wiley, J,  Garrido, O,  Keith, A , Raffaele, J. A Guide to Birds of the West Indies Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.

Rivera–Milán, F., et al.  2005.  Estimation of density and population size and recommendations for monitoring trends of Bahama parrots on Great Abaco and Great Inagua.  Wildlife Society Bulletin 33:823–834.  Also see literature cited therein.

Rivera–Milán, F. and Cottam, M.  2006.  Point transect surveys of Grand Cayman parrots.  Department of the Environment, Grand Cayman, unpublished report.

Wege, D.and Anadon Irizzary, V. 2005. Journal of Caribbean Ornithology 18: 88-93. Towards a Globally Threatened Bird Programme for the Caribbean.

Wiley, J., et al.  2004.  Status and conservation of the family Psittacidae in the West Indies. Journal of Caribbean Ornithology 17: 94-155. Also see unpublished and literature cited therein.

Rose-throated Parrot Bird of the Month contributed by Lynn Gape and Frank Rivera.

 

Bird of the Month - November 2006 - Purple-Throated Carib

Bird of the Month - October 2006 - Palmchat

Bird of the Month - September 2006 - Elfin-woods Warbler

Bird of the Month - August 2006 - Red-billed Streamertail

Bird of the Month - July 2006 - Cahow or Bermuda Petrel

Bird of the Month - June 2006 - West Indian Whistling-Duck